Data protection policy

At Baildon Service Centre we are committed in making sure any personal data we hold is secure. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal data.

 

Compliance Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act regulates the processing of 'personal data'. Companies like Baildon Service

Centre do process personal data and the Act requires us to give our clients, or anyone who has contact with the company involving the transfer of personal data, information about our data processing activities.

 

What are 'Personal Data' and 'Data Processing'?

Personal data is any information relating to a living individual from which they can be identified (eg. Name, D.O.B or address). Any form of recording, transferring, amending or deleting of personal data is classed as data processing.

 

Types of processing

At Baildon Service Centre our data processing activities are very routine and typical of what you would

expect with a company like ours. We need to record the contact details of our customers by means of computer databases and paper files. We record personal details provided by employees and job applicants. We also occasionally need to make backup copies of our records. These records will be erased or destroyed from time to time.

We do not record telephone conversations and we do not release your details to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Retention of data

We will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that

personal data is kept up to date and accurate. Any sensitive data recorded in paper form will be destroyed using a paper shredder before being disposed of.

 

Third Parties

Your information will not be shared with any third party unless it is necessary to do so or to provide you with a service you have requested or have become entitled to as a customer. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

CCTV

We also process personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the

purpose of security and prevention and detection of crime. Our CCTV is used for maintaining the security of the property and the premises, it may include images of people entering, inside or in the immediate vicinity of the building. CCTV may also be used for monitoring staff when carrying out their duties at work.

Sometimes it is necessary to share this personal information we process with the individual and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data protection act (DPA).

 

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

As an individual you, at any time you have the right to ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we will require proof of your identity.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased or amended.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998 (United Kingdom).